Privacy terms & conditions

The following measures in place to ensure Holistically-Whole/Jo Cooper are GDPR compliant.

This privacy notice provides you with details of how I collect and process your personal data through your use of the site www.holisticall-whole.co.uk including any information you may provide through my site when you sign up to the newsletter.

By providing me with your data, you warrant to us that you are over 13 years of age.

Contact Details

Full details of Holistically Whole are:

Email address: [email protected]

Postal address: Northside House, Northside Business Park, Hawkins Lane, Burton on Trent, Staffordshire, DE14 1DB

If you are not happy with any aspect of how I collect and use your data, you have the right to complain to the Information Commissioner’s Office (ICO), the UK supervisory authority for data protection issues (www.ico.org.uk). I would be grateful if you would contact me in the first place if you do have a complaint so that I can try to resolve it for you.

It is especially important that the information I hold about you is accurate and up to date. Please let me know if at any time your personal information changes by emailing me at [email protected]

Below are my policies on how data is collected from you and which data is collected from you:

Client Consultation Forms

  • Identity Data may include your first name, last name, marital status, title, date of birth and gender.
  • Contact Data may include your home address, email address and telephone numbers.
  • Health Data: The medical & emotional questions are required so that we can provide a Holistic Treatment for you.
  • Sensitive Data: I do not collect any Sensitive Data about you. Sensitive data refers to data that includes details about your race or ethnicity, religious or philosophical beliefs, sexual orientation. I do not collect any information about criminal convictions and offences.
    • Financial Data is not collected: all paymentsare collected via Stripe. This is GDPR compliant as far as I understand.
  • Transaction Data may include details about payments made by yourself for treatments, courses, workshops, training.
  • Your personal data will be stored and be accessible to Holistically Whole/Jo Cooper.
  • Your information will not be shared to any third-party companies.
  • I will only contact you with regards to matters relating to Holistically Whole and will never send spam to you.
  • Online Booking is via a platform called Calendly. They are GDPR compliant.

 Data Retention

  • By law I must keep basic information about customers (including Contact, Identity, Financial and Transaction Data) for six years after they cease being customers for tax purposes.
  • Medical Malpractice, requests that I keep consultation files on record for seven years once you have received your last treatment with Holistically Whole. After this date they will be shredded.
  • I will only retain your personal data for as long as necessary to fulfil the purposes they were collected for, including for the purposes of satisfying any legal, accounting, or medical requirements.

Record Keeping

  • Your consultation forms are kept on file on a password protected computer. My e-mail is also on my phone and I-pad. Both have a password/face ID and encrypted for safety.
  • Your files are not viewed or accessible by anyone other than Jo Cooper unless consent is given by yourself to share with another practitioner.
  • You can ask to view your client files at any given time.

Please be assured that I am committed to protecting your privacy

This website is operated by Jo Cooper and we are committed to protecting your personal information and will keep any information you provide safely and securely. CADSIT as the builders of the site have backroom access to the site, however they have no access to any personal data.

  1. Disclosing Information
    I will not sell, distribute, or lease your personal information to third parties unless I have your permission or are required by law to do so. I may use your personal information to send you promotional information about third parties which I think you may find interesting.
  2. Webserver Logs
    For statistical purposes, I will gather certain information automatically and store it in log files. These log files contain standard information collected by web servers, such as client IP addresses, browser type, internet service provider (ISP), operating system, etc. This information is only used internally and is not distributed or sold to a third party. I use this information, which does not identify individual users, to analyse trends, to administer the website and to gather demographic information about my user base.
  3. Use of Cookies
    A cookie is a small amount of data, which often includes an anonymous unique identifier that is sent to your browser from a website’s computer and stored on your computer’s hard drive. Each website can send its own cookie to your browser if your browser’s preferences allow it, but (to protect your privacy) your browser only permits a web site to access the cookies it has already sent to you, not the cookies sent to you by other sites.

You can find more information about cookies at:

Holistically Whole would like to use cookies to store information on your computer, to improve my website. Some of the cookies I use are essential for parts of the site to operate and have already been set. You may delete and block all cookies from this site, but some parts of the site will not work.

Cookie Categories

  1. Strictly necessary cookies – these cookies enable services you have specifically asked for.
  2. Performance cookies – these cookies collect anonymous information on the pages visited.
  3. Functionality cookies – these cookies remember choices you make to improve your experience.

To opt out of being tracked by Google Analytics across all websites visit http://tools.google.com/dlpage/gaoptout. Most web browsers allow some control of most cookies through the browser settings. To find out more about cookies, including how to see what cookies have been set and how to manage and delete them, visit www.allaboutcookies.org.

  1. YOUR LEGAL RIGHTS

Under certain circumstances, you have rights under data protection laws in relation to your personal data. These include the right to:

  • Request access, correction, and removal to your personal data.
  • Object to processing of your personal data.
  • Request restriction of processing your personal data.
  • Request transfer of your personal data.
  • Right to withdraw consent.

You can see more about these rights at:

https://ico.org.uk/for-organisations/guide-to-the-general-data-protection-regulation-gdpr/individual-rights/

If you wish to exercise any of the rights set out above, please email me at [email protected]

If you request access to your personal data, there will not be a fee unless the request is excessive.

I try to respond to all legitimate requests within one month.

  1. Links to Third Party Websites
    When you are using the Website you may move to other websites which are not operated by me (“Third Party Websites”). Third Party Websites may send their own cookies to you and collect or request data and personal information. I do not control Third Party Websites and therefore are not responsible for them. By having a link to Third Party Websites from the Website I do not make any promise or recommendation about the Third-Party Websites and I may not have any connection with the people who operate the Third-Party Websites. You should always read the privacy policy of Third-Party Websites as their policy may be materially different to that Root Medicine.
  2. Changes to the Privacy Policy
    From time to time Holitically Whole/Jo Cooper may decide or be legally obliged to update this privacy policy. Any changes will be posted on the website. Except as required by law, any modifications of this privacy policy will not affect our treatment of data collected prior to the effective date of the policy change.

Holistically-whole.co.uk or Jo Cooper does not provide medical advice. It is intended for informational purposes only. It is not a substitute for professional medical advice, diagnosis or treatment. Never ignore professional medical advice in seeking treatment because of something you have read on this website or any of the associated pages, links or emails. If you think you may have a medical emergency, immediately call your doctor, dial 999-UK or 911-US. 

Individual results will always vary and yours will depend entirely on your individual situation, information application, experience, level of motivation, diligence in applying the information provided to you and other factors. Holistically-whole.co.uk and Jo Cooper individually, are not responsible for your actions. You are solely responsible for your own moves and decisions and the evaluation and use of our products and services should be based on your own due diligence. You agree that Holistically-whole.co.uk and Jo Cooper individually are not liable to you in any way for your results in using our products and services. 

Follow me on social media